QUESTION

My deceased mother's house is entering foreclosure. Is the estate responsible for paying the outstanding dues prior to title transer?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are several months down the road to the actual foreclosure. In the meantime, the HOA dues are adding up along with older outstanding dues that were unpaid. Is the estate responsible to pay these dues up until the foreclosure? Or do the dues transfer with the house and the bank pays.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the HOA does not place a lien against the estate, or indicate that they will, then the unpaid liens will go with the house to the bank.  In other words, if the HOA comes after the Estate, pay the dues, if not, do not pay.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters