QUESTION

My dilemma right now is that i have not heard back from my attorney for several weeks, I have texted, left several messages and went to the office

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The last message I received I was asked if I received the documents from the courthouse about our filing but I had not. This was a person I knew on a personal level and trusted , there was disagreement, no discord, I have simply no idea why communication. She has the only copy of my file and I can't even locate her to receive this back. I hurt, frustrated and at a loss in the whole situation??? Any idea what to do, how do I track this person down??? I was told my case was filed yet the courts have no information of anything even being filed. Really not sure where to turn???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the attorney refuses to contactd you, send a letter and indicate that you are going to file a complaint with your county's attorney disciplinary board. You can also obtain information as to your attorney's status from the  attorney index on the njcourtsonline's website. https://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/attorneys/index.html   You may seek other counsel and that attorney can make sure that the other attorney provides the file and an account of the status of your complaint and suggest any other appropriate action.  An attorney does not have a right to retain a client's file. At best she could only ask for the ordinary costs to reproduce the file.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters