QUESTION

my elder mother has a piece of land on her name and my deceased father name. How can I transfer the land to my name. She lives in another country.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
It is a very small piece of land somewhere here in Florida but if something happens to mom, I would like to have control over it and not lose it. My sisters and I are beneficiaries. My mother lives in Venezuela.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello,  It depends on how title is held. Assuming her and your deceased father owned it as tenants by the entireties, then she should be able to deed the property to whomever she wishes. There is also something called a "lady bird deed" which gives her control and possession of the property for her life but upon her death it automatically vests in whomever she designates. I have handled many situations such as these for people in your exact situation. It is a common issue that can potentially be easily rectified depending on how title is currently held. The fact that she lives in Venezuela is not a problem. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to ask. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters