QUESTION

My ex boyfriend bought me a house with some of his retirement money and signed it over to me so I wouldn't have to ever worry about a place to live..

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend bought me a house with some of his retirement money and signed it over to me so I wouldn't have to ever worry about a place to live...I broke up with him because he was cheating on me ...he now wants the house back..everything is in my name.I'm on Ssi. He also has never lived in the house. Should I be worried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If he sues you, you should be worried.  If he does not, then keep living there.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters