QUESTION

my ex is forging marrige documents and trying to sell our house

Asked on Jan 27th, 2024 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex is forging marriage documents as well as trying to sell our homes on the market without consent or acknowledgement from the home owners,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Using forged documents in a real estate transaction could constitute statutory fraud.  Forgery is a crime.  While title companies are pretty good, recent deed fraud cases in Texas show that they are not perfect.  An individual with sufficient knowledge can skirt the usual processes for identifying potentially fraudulent or forged documents in a real estate transaction.  While it is likely that the homeowners will ultimately be able to successfully defeat any attempted sale without their consent, early intervention will likely cost less and result in less time consumed.  The first step is to let the prospective buyer, any real estate agent, and any title company know about the forged marriage documents and that your ex is trying to sell the home without the permission of the homeowners.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2024 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters