QUESTION

My ex landlord is withholding some of my security deposit. Can I sue up to 3x the amount of the deposit?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
He never sent me a statement or invoices of damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
As you indicate, NRS 118A.242 provides that, upon termination of the tenancy, the landlord may claim such amount from the security deposit reasonably necessary to remedy any default of the tenant in the payment of rent, to repair damage (other than normal wear) and to pay the reasonable costs of cleaning the premises.  The landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized written accounting of the disposition of the security deposit and return any remaining portion of the security to the tenant no later than 30 days after the termination of the tenancy.  If the Landlord did not provide you the Statement, you can bring an action for the remainder/entirety of your security deposit, the landlord can be held liable to the tenant for damages: (a) In an amount equal to the entire deposit and (b) For a sum to be fixed by the court of not more than the amount of the entire deposit. NRS 118A.242(6).  There is no treble damages provision under this statute.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters