QUESTION

My ex let my VA loan go into foreclosure after a judgement was against her not to sell

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
In 2006 my ex had a restraining order put against me and I was made to leave the house. The payments to my VA loan were current and she was on the loan. There was no way to talk to her for 6 months and when I did she said that she didn't want to sell it. I obtained a court order that she could not sell because this was my house. I am a disabled vet. She contacted me three days before forclosure and said she hadn't made any payments and that I could try and sell it. This was impossible. I had put 10,000 down of my own money from an inheritance along with 30,000 in upgrades before she did this. I lost the house the 10 grand and 30,000 from my va loan. She said she didn't make the payments because I would just sell it anyway. Then moved into an apartment with the same payment and lived there for a year. What if anything can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Jon, Unfortunately, you don't have a lot of options.  Many people, even divorce attorneys, don't understand that one may lose the right to possess a home but still have liability for the mortgage.  These are two completely separate issues.  For you, your ex-wife stopped making the mortgage payments and allowed the home to be foreclosed upon.  unfortunately, it is your responsibility to ensure the loan is paid, even if the monthly statements are not being mailed to you or you are not living in the home.  I wish I had better news for you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters