QUESTION

My ex sister-in-law is on title with me on a home in Arrowhead. I paid her off and now claims that she not paid. pd exp 0f 450k can lien her title?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Ex sister-in-law on title on a home in Arrowhead. Paid her off in 2003. No checks to prove it. To date pd 450k in bills for taxes, insurance,new roof dock fees and maintenance. can i file a lien against her title/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Walter, You can't simply file a lien against her interest, what you need to do is sue her for quiet title.  Did you have a contract, anything showing payment? What were the circumstances that led to you buying her out?Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters