QUESTION

My ex(never married) have a house together but I was forced to leave due to him acting irrational. Can he claim I abandoned the house if I’m not there

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My ex(never married) have a house together but I was forced to leave due to him acting irrational and I didn’t feel safe with him there. Can he claim I abandoned the house if I haven’t been staying there. I still pay half the mortgage. Just want to know if he can do anything since we are discussing how we are going to settle the house situation. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The deed governs.  There is no abandonment issue.  If you cannot agree on a settlement you can bring what is called a partition action.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2018 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters