QUESTION

My family is being kicked out of our home.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been making payments on our home for four years. The home is his uncles and we make morgage payments to the bank. The note is in his uncles name. our names are not anywhere. What can we do? his uncle wants to sell the house and we only owe 8,000 !!! we have made all payments in the four years we have lived here. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not say whether you purchased the home or leased the home. It sounds like a lease, though. If it is a lease, then the uncle may quite possibly be allowed to sell the home subject to the lease. If you do not have a lease agreement, then it is possible you are only on a month-to-month lease, which only requires 30-day notice for cancellation. If you have purchased the home, then a review of your purchase documents will be required. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters