QUESTION

My family’s was property was sold in 1962 6 children with a life estate reserved. The property was deeded to us April 7 1959. Can we reclaim it?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2022 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
This was deeded property a life estate was sold but the people claim ownership.life estate is all that wassold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If only a life estate was actually sold, then the deed to the property that sold the life estate should state that. If it doesn't, it may mean that more than a life estate was actually sold. Or there may have been a subsequent transaction that transferred the remainder interest. You likely need to get a title search done in order to determine how the property title actually passed and who holds rights in the property right now. Consult a real estate attorney for help with that. Please also note: I changed the practice area on your question to Real Estate, because this is not a Wills and Probate related question.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2022 at 5:16 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters