QUESTION

My Father and Aunt own a house we are buying my Aunt out should we take out a loan on half of the house or take out a loan on our house thats paid

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
What problems do you foresee at closing or to switch the deed over
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To get the best rate, do a contract from your father and aunt to your father, and do the loan as a new purchase money mortgage.  I can handle this for $1500 if you want.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters