QUESTION

My father died and didn't have a will so my sister and I own it but she rented out the house to her daughter without my ok or knowledge. Can I evict?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My father died without a will. My sister has prevented my access since he died 2019. She moved her daughter to further prevent my access. Can I evict or demand rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to intervene on this. You can try to sue for removal but the problem is the sister has equal right to you so thats not likely to be productive. You will either need to sue the sister for damages in the form of your share of market value rent or file an action for partition of the property. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2024 at 6:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters