QUESTION

My father died in 2010. He had no Will. With six living children. How do we transfeer ownership to one of his children?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
All of the living siblings are in agreement with who gets the property. He told us who would get the property. But never made out a will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Madam, Unfortunately, I need a few more details to answer your question. The most important is finding out how your late father held title (solely or in joint names) and whether he was married at the date of death. It's also important to determine if the property was his homestead. Assuming your father died unmarried, owning real property, with no will, the estate would definitely have to be probated to sort out who owns the property.   Charles H. Sanford
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters