QUESTION

my father is decesed and he did not have a will how do i transfer the property from his name to mine i have siblings and they are willing to sign off

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i would like to transfer a property i have siblings but they are willing to sign off what do i need to do im so confused and unsure and do not have alot of money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If all siblings will sign a deed, you can transfer it just by doing a deed.  Should be a few hundred dollars.  You do not need a whole estate.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters