QUESTION

My father would like to put me on the deed to his house. He will still have the mortgage in his name. Just incase anything happens to him. Is there an

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If he still has a mortgage, this could cause an acceleration of the mortgage, meaning you have to pay it up immediately.  I don t believe that every happens.  Howwever, there could be other consequences that you should discuss with a lawyer.  Your father could accomplish the same thing by writing a will and leaving you the house in the will. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters