QUESTION

my fiance and I own a home for about 20 yrs which was deeded as : JTWROS. He passed away in November. I thought the house automatically went to me

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
and would not be included in estate and inheritance tax would not be paid? They also want to have the house appraised etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
A property that is in joint names with right of survivorship is not considered to be in the decedent's estate governed by a will, since it passes by operation of law to the surviving tenant.  However, it IS within the taxable estate of the decedent, for both federal and state tax, unless some exemption would apply.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters