QUESTION

My fiance is being charged for an apartment he hasn't lived in over a year. What do we do?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiance was on a month to month lease with Henderson Management. One weekend his electricity went out and he called the agency and the emergency number they left. He got no response and he couldn't live in an apartment without electricity. He paid his bills so there was no reason for the electric to be off. He moved out the end of that month. Henderson sold the apartment complex to Pier Properties and now Pier Properties is charging him 11,000. And for what? I don't even know. How do we go about this? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If he has received a summons and complaint ordering him to court he should consult with an attorney to properly defend against this action and potentially counterclaim the management company. If he was on a month to month lease the most he should be liable for in rent is one month.     Good luck! 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 6:15 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters