QUESTION

My fiancee has 30000 in judgements against him due to credit card debt. can this affect me if he is added to the deed to the home?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Absolutely it affect the home.  Once an owner, judgements will "attach" to the home and they will need to be paid before any sales proceeds can be issued to owners.  Also, if you are not married, the creditor can move to force a sale of the home so that they get paid. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters