QUESTION

My friend is wanting to gift to me her mobile home for taking care of her for many years and she’s moving out of state. Mobile paid what do we do?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My friend is moving out of state and wants to gift me her mobile home and it’s paid for and her husband is diseased. What do we need to do to complete this process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at CN Law | Bankruptcy, Divorce
Update Your Profile
Go to the California Registration & Tiling website and enter the mobile DecalNumber and see if this is within their authority. If yes, you can complete the registration change by filling out the online form. You will need the original registration and original certificate of title (and have a scannable version for upload as well). If there are any taxes outstanding, you must pay the taxes and get a certificate of tax clearance to also upload before you can submit your application.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters