QUESTION

My friend owns a house with her half brother and he has been renting the house out to some people in receiving the money is for it and as far as we kn

Asked on Nov 11th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Renting out A house owned by two siblings but doing so without the others permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It sounds like the two siblings need to agree to something: either to split the rent as received or for the other sibling's rent receipts to be deducted from their share when the property is finally sold. Best to get an attorney and put it in writing. Otherwise, one should buy out the other.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2021 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters