QUESTION

My girlfriend and I have joint ownership of a house. The mortgage is in my name. Upon break up what are my/our options?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The house we bought was my parents house. Being that her name is on the title I understand that she is part owner of the house. I have been paying the mortgage with no help financially from her. Which is fine since I make more money than her. We have both expressed that neither one of want move out. So I proposed that we sell the house. This was met with resistance. Can I make her sell her portion of the house? Can I make her remove her name on the title? What are our/my options? If we sell, Whatever the house sells at, is she entitled to half of the selling price? or what is left over, after the mortgage is paid off....How does this work? Thank you for time,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The Real Property Law provides that in severing a joint tenancy, the parties have the option of buying each other out, or of forcing a sale. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters