QUESTION

My grandfather passed away in 1972 and my grandmother has payed taxes on land that is still today in his name. They acquired this land while married

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
and he did not let her name be put on the deeds. i believe there is a will leaving it to their two sons, but they can''t agree on how to split it. Can she have the land put in her name since she has paid taxes for 39 years on it, so she can divide it up between the sons. Her sons are saying she has no right to the land at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Based on your scenario- there does not appear to be a Will for your grandfather and it has been over 30 years during which time your Grandmother has paid taxes and taken care of the property. Your grandmother would need to file for a tax deed with the county tax collector's office. Next, she would file a lawsuit to quiet title. This means that your grandmother is asking the court to transfer the deed to her name. I would highly recommend that your grandmother consult the advice of an attorney so that they may properly review the facts of her case. - Lisa R. Wilcox, Esquire
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters