QUESTION

My grandmother died in 1984 & in her will she left 29 acres of mountain ground to the last living survivor of her 11 children. Only 2 children are

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Left and one is selling the ground is that legal to break someone's will. She is mitt the last living survivor? Can she seek the ground?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If ownership passed from your grandmother's estate to her two children, they became owners outright of the property and can do with the property whatever they want.  Your grandmother's will does not control the disposition of the property once the property is passed to the beneficiaries.  I'm not sure I understand the situation here though.  Your grandmother's will -- if it says last surviving child -- is a really odd disposition. I'm not sure how that would be actually effectuated without holding open your grandmother's estate all these years.  I think there are some facts missing here.  In any event, you can't sell what you don't own so if one child doesn't actually own the property, there's nothing to sell. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters