QUESTION

My home that I had Joint tenancy with survivorship was foreclosed. I was never contacted about foreclosure or opportunity to buy.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
How did they sell the house with me on title?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
The security deed and promissory note which you executed at the time of the loan would govern what notice requirements were required to be given.  I am assuming that you no longer live at the property.  Some type of default/demand notice would have been sent to the address as provided for in the loan documents. This is usually the property address.  There is no requirement that the lender locate you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters