QUESTION

My home was robbed by my boyfriends brother. He stole numerous things. He was supposed to be babysitting, and left my son. How can I get my stuff back

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend''s brother was brought up here to babysit for a week. While we were both at work he left my 2 year old son unattended for 3 hours and stole everything we had of value. I called the cops obviously, but I feel like they are not doing that much to help. I went through the history on my phone because he used it the night before, and found his Facebook page. He never logged out, so I was able to see all his internal messages to his girlfriend talking about "make sure you grab the flatirons, the ps3, controllers and the games" along with other messages about how far away she was and to pull up to the front, he''s ready to go. I feel like there has to be something else I can do. I took screen shots of the messages and sent them to my email. I plan on telling the detective tomorrow when I go to the police station again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
You could file suit against him, but that would be unlikely to be effective.  I suggest that you personally gather all the evidence, including Facebook printouts, any kind of records you have that show he was at the property at the time of the theft, statements of witnesses who know he was there or have knowledge of his possession of your property.  Include the address of where the thief lives.  Organize in well and take it to the police department in the town where your house is located.  If they do not have a detective or someone in authority for you to talk to, ask to speak to the police chief. If you hand police a case complete with evidence to prove it, they are more likely to pursue it.  All they would have to do is make the arrest.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters