QUESTION

My house that I bought as an llc when we split up.Now we are back together but not getting along. Can I just tell him to leave? We live in Cols oh

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I bought my house as an llc when we split up. We never got divorced. We got back together a few years ago and he moved back in my new house. Since the house is an llc can I just ask him to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Unlikely. Because you broke up and then got back together again (as opposed to just breaking up and then later getting around to a divorce) the court will likely consider the the LLC to be marital property, including the house that's in it. You can certainly ask him to leave, and he may, but you don't have a strong legal argument to force him out. If you wanted to do that, you would need to file for divorce and move for an order for him to vacate the property so that you have exclusive use of the property.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters