QUESTION

My husband and I bought a house, he has left the state and not coming back.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
He set up a rental to a tenant without my consent, is the legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your question cannot be answered without evaluating the ownership of the home and the Lease itself. However, it is likely that your tenant has a right to maintain the tenancy unless they breach the agreement.   You should consult an attorney.   Good Luck!
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters