QUESTION

My husband and I co-own a home with another couple. Would a deed or title have the exact percentage a house is split?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
In looking our document marked deed, it does not. Is the deed the same as the title? Can the deed or title be changed to reflect the exact percentage each person owns in the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The deed is the document which states the title.  The deed can be changed to reflect the number.  Additionally, you likely want the share between you and your spouse to pass by survivorship as between the two of you.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters