QUESTION

My husband and I own property together. He will not give the property back to me. How can I get the property in my name?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The property was given to us by my parents to build a house and my husband will not build a house there. I want the property back in just my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This situation is not uncommon but I don't think I have an easy answer for you.  Once his name is placed on the deed, he is an owner just as much as you are.  It does not matter whether he received it as a gift or from whom.  He is under no obligation to return it to you or your parents unless there is a written agreement to that effect.  You can either offer to purchase his interest in the property from him or it can be divided between the two of you during the equitable distribution claim in a divorce proceeding.  I agree that he may have a "moral" obligation to return the property but sadly that does not carry with it an legal obligaton to do so.  So sorry.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters