QUESTION

My husband has a house and garage sitting on his mothers property this mother and sister are refusing to let him sell them separately as made anything

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The property is his mother's.  Why are the house and garage his?  Did he build them with some agreement that they would be his?  Something else?  Perhaps there is a solution there, but to answer this properly, any attorney would need more information. If he built them with some promises of ownership or payment or something, then there might be something that you can do, although you don't say exactly what you want.  Unless his mother and sister might agree to some negotiated resolution, the likely solution involves a law suit against his mother, perhaps against his sister, too, although it isn't clear how she is involved other than to persuade the mother.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters