QUESTION

My husband, mother and I own a home. She wants to sell. Can she take all the money from the sale?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My husband, mother and myself are all on the title of our home. She now wants to sell it and keep all the money. She has even discussed partition. Can she do that? Would a judge award her all funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
When you say that the three of you own the property, I assume your and your husband's names are on title.  As a result, the property cannot be sold without your signature.  If you refuse, without knowing more, partition and sale of the property is a possibility.  Again, without knowing more, I would think the proceeds would be split three ways.  If you want to get a better answer, please call to discuss.  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters