QUESTION

My husband wants to add me to the deed of the house. How costly will this be

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
If there is nothing unusual about the legal description (not unduly lengthy or complicated), and if the title is presently vested in him alone, the time and trouble is minimal.  The cost of deed preparation will vary from state to state and from lawyer to lawyer.  I would think you should ordinarily expect to pay at least $100 but probably not more than $200.  This assumes, too, that you will not consume much of the attorney's time. You should be aware also that the deed must be recorded.  There will be an indexing fee and a recording tax.  That will depend on the value of the property. Every lawyer does not have a real estate practice.  Find a good real estate lawyer in your area and ask him (or his secretary) what the cost is for preparing a deed if you provide the names and the legal description.  (A copy of your husband's existing deed is the best).  Ask also what the cost or recording the deed will be if you deliver it to the recording clerk.  Be prepared to tell what the estimated value of the property is, and what the estimated amount of any mortgage debt is.  He will be transferring to you only a 1/2 interest in the equity (value less mortgage amount). 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
Attorneys who work and specialize in real estate typically work on an hourly basis.  Some may have  flat fees. Thus it is difficult to give you an exact estimate of the legal costs involved.  Generally, the preparation of the new deed and the statement of value which is required to be prepared by law in the State of Pennsylvania should take no more than 1-2 hours.  You should call a local real estate attorney, who based on his hourly rate, can provide you with a little more definite response to the estimated legal costs.  The Real Estate Transfer tax generally would not apply to the transfer from one spouse to both spouses.  Then, there are recording fees.  The Recorder of Deeds can be contacted in your county although the fees generally are no more than $200.00.  I hope this has provided you initial guidance.   Marla D. Sones
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Harper Dimmerman
Assuming he is the sole owner and there are no previous separation/divorce issues, several hundred dollars for an uninsured deed, exclusive of recording fees.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters