QUESTION

my husband was incarcerated during our divorce that is still not final. he is not an agreement to sell our house that is in foreclosure, what do I do?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
he was using the House as his residence, but I have recently found out that he is 7 months behind on mortgage. He is now incarcerated for more than 2 months, but will not agree to me selling the house. Both of our names are on title and the loan. I cannot afford a lawyer, and I don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to sue him in a partition action which requests the court to order the property sold and that the proceeds of the sale be divided between you and your husband.  If he refuses, then the court clerk will sign the deed for him.  You'll need an attorney for that.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters