QUESTION

my husband who is deceased in the state of Fl. has a home mortgage only in his name can they call the loan and make me move out of the property

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been making payments as usual on the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you and your husband own the house as tenants by the entireties (e.g., your deed states "husband and wife"), then it is unlikely that the lender will call the loan as a result of your husband's death so long as you are making timely loan payments and all other obligations pertaining to the property are being maintained.  If you are not on the title to the property, then you will need to consult with a probate attorney as soon as possible. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters