QUESTION

My husbands father died in 2008 leaving a 4 bedroom house. My husband has 4 other sisters who say they do not want the house .

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband and i have been living in it and paying the property taxes on it from 2012 until now. We want to put the title in his name because if he goes into the hospital or anything we have a problem sometimes with his nephew and he will try to go into the home and destroy things when we are not around because he knows the police will say it's a civil matter. We do not want to go through probate. The house is the only thing he had and all sisters agree we should have it. What is the fastest cheapest way to get the deed im my husbands name??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
A probate case or quiet title case must be filed. All the sisters can give quit claim deeds to your husband, but that will not clear the title. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters