QUESTION

My husbands name is still on his original mortgage with his ex wife. She wants us to sign a quit claim deed to get his name off the mortgage.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
But, would this affect the 50% equity he is due when their daughter turns 18 per the divorce decree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs to have the divorce decree reviewed by experienced family law counsel, for the decree should state how he is to be removed from the mortgage. Signing a quit-claim deed only transfers title and does not clear him from the mortgage.   Get your husband to an experienced family law attorney. I have handle such matters.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters