QUESTION

My land was planted by unauthorized person without my notice.I want to file a lawsuit to this person. I don''t know what legal actions I can do to him.

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Real Estate - Guam
More details to this question:
The unathorized person is a politician. A mayor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have a claim for trespass against the individual, and/or a claim for any subsequent damage created by the individual.  You should contact a local real property attorney to determine whether you should pursue any action against the individual. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters