QUESTION

my landlady claimed she just divorced and needs to move in my apartment. I am the only rent stablizaed unit in my 8 units building in village NY.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Anything I can do to renew my lease expired in 2 months?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are rent regulated, the landlord must commence a court action and prove her good faith. If you are not regulated, the landlord may refuse to renew your lease without explanation. Even if you are not regulated, you do not have to vacate when your lease expires, your landlord would first have to bring a holdover eviction action against you in court.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters