QUESTION

My landlord asked to come in my apartment around 3 months before the lease ends and took pics of me and the apartment

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My LL came to my apartment for visit before the end of lease 3 months before. She took pics privately without my permission (including myself, my husband and our belongings such as wedding pics) and said we have made the apartment not showable to potential tenants. We do not have any hygiene problem and always welcome for apartment show up (and we did also). She said my apartment is "messy and chaos", just because of her personal judgement, aiming for re-rent to other tenants as I will end the lease. Could she sue me based on "messy and chaos" impression herself and sue me? Could I sue her from intruding my privacy? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It sounds like your landlord is setting you up to keep your security deposit. Unless your apartment is so cluttered that parts of the apartment cannot be seen, this is no excuse for the landlord to fail to rent the apartment or, as I suspect will happen, to try and keep all or part of your security deposit when you leave.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters