QUESTION

My landlord charged me for a background check after 9 years of being here, is that legal?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you're in a periodic tenancy and wish to stay it is legal.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters