QUESTION

My landlord doesnt have a rental license, what do i do? Will I loose all the money I have spend in rent, deposit and fixing this house up

Asked on Oct 01st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your landlord not having a rental license is a problem: for your landlord.  I don't see why would this change what you have paid in rent.  To the extent you have a deposit, that is not changed by the landlord having a license.  The obligation to safeguard your deposit is a state law and independent of the licenses the cites can require.  As far as the work you have done, that is another issue.  We have several cases we are pursuing for people who have made contributions to the houses of other people and have hired us to recover the money they are out.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2011 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters