QUESTION

My landlord failed to tell me that I had signed a two year lease until it was signed and then she put in the dates

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I saw nothing on the lease stating it was for two years. After my wife and I had signed it she proceeded to fill in the dates and then told us it was a two year lease. On top of that she failed to mention that there was a family with small children living above us. It has gotten so noisey that we can't sleep or enjoy peace. Talking to both her and the other tenants has done no good. We have also had repeated problems with the shower. We had to wait over 3 weeks for her to get someone to fix it. But now just 3 weeks after the repair it is acting up again. The landlord started yelling and cussing at my wife because she complained about these issues. Is there a legal way out of this lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If your laandlord illegally changed the dates on your lease, that may invalidate the lease.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters