QUESTION

My landlord gave me 30 days notice to vacate my townhouse because she needs to sell it, but I just signed another 2 year lease in July. :Legal in VA?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We had paid the December rent on Decemeber 1, 2024. On December 4 her Property Manager called to tell me we had 30 days notice to vacate because she was in dire financial trouble. We moved heaven and earth to find a place and move. Not easy, and at Christmas and Winter time. Lots of money was spent and we always leave our rental in better condition then when we moved in. We moved by the 15th and the owner suddenly is being very nasty and threatening about getting her house back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It's not clear what your question is.  No, a Landlord generally cannot give you a 30-day notice to vacate in the middle of a lease term, although some leases have escape clauses for owners to do that in the event they want to sell their property or under other circumstances.  So we cannot know for sure without reading your lease.  But it sounds like you already moved out anyway, so this issue is moot. 
Answered on Dec 25th, 2024 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters