QUESTION

My landlord has a camera pointing at my door and records who comes to my home, he is trying to evict me for having too much traffic is that legal?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My landlord has made racist remarks about the company I keep, which has led him to install a doorbell camera which points to my door. He has been recording every person that comes to my home. He is trying to evict me for having too much company. Is this legal? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
This is going to depend on the language of the lease. While he can't record inside your premises, recording the door itself is likely permissible. If he has language in the lease about excessive guests then he may be able to begin an eviction. It is more likely that he is attempting to establish that there are other people living there, which would likely be a breach of the lease.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters