QUESTION

My landlord is doing construction in my basement. Does he need my approval?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My lease specifically details that basement is within my rental business area. The construction is meant to build extra sewer lines from upstairs run through my basement. I have a Discount Store, which means my basement is filled with merchandise and personal equipments. I have no extra resources to relocate the merchandise for him to do construction. Besides, he doesn't have a NYC DOB permit to do the job in the basement. What are my options? Is this a breach of contract/lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The question is, what does the lease say about work done by the landlord within the leased space? The best thing that you can do is consult with a qualified attorney who can review this commercial lease, and provide guidance. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters