QUESTION

My landlord is trying to charge us $250/day for being holdover tenants even if the rent is never late, is this legal?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our landlord gave us a 2 month notice to move out (completely legal on her part). After the notice the "manager" gave us a price to purchase the home instead of moving out. After considering buying, we declined. By that time, the place we found to move into was not available until the 8th. So we let the owner know our situation. We paid the owner the prorated rent though the 15 of the month but the owner hasn't cashed that check and is demanding $2000. Is this 500% increase legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on your lease. The landlord is allowed to charge the increase if the lease called for it. If the lease is silent, the landlord would have to give you notice before any increase.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters