QUESTION

My landlord isn't the owner. Can she still kick me out under power of attorney?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes she can if she has owner permission.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the language of authority granted in the POA. Typically, though, a POA would grant the power to handle real estate transactions including evictions. Ask to see the POA.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters