QUESTION

My landlord lost a lease transfer agreemend that I signed releasing me from rent payments. Now they want me to pay rent...do i have to?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I signed a lease transfer agreement that legally released me from paying rent. My leasing company was bought be another and somehow the form got lost in the buyout. Now, that new company wants me to pay up. I DO NOT have the signed copy, although I do have the email that contained the unsigned form from the original leaser. Do I need to pay the rent if they were the ones who lost the signed form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If they have a lease signed by you an obligating you to pay rent.  Then you will need to signed release in order to defend yourself.  If you do not have a signed release then it is likely that the management company can get a judgement for the debt against you.   Good Luck,
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters