QUESTION

My landlord never put any of my rent to pay the mortgage and now the house is in forclosure. What ground do we have to stand on ?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is is legal to take our money and not pay the mortgage? I am also wondering about my security. I have a right to that upon leaving .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on your scenario, you should consider speaking with the new owner of the property regarding your payments, your security deposit, and your decision as to whether you wish to remain in the apartment.  You should consider speaking with an attorney regarding your legal options. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2022 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters